Tumanian Street to have 129 mature trees planted in place of 80 non-viable ones
This year, for the first time, the tree-planting process in the community began in winter months, as it cold weather is more suitable for planting evergreens. Around 250 mature trees—mainly pines and firs—have been planted in Yerevan.
During the replacement of trees nearing the end of their lifecycle, 129 mature trees will be planted on Tumanian Street instead of 80 poplar trees. Already, 95 ten-year-old redbuds (Judas trees) have been planted, 30 elms that have no risk of falling have been preserved, and 34 tree wells are being opened, where redbuds will also be planted.
Non-viable and deformed small-leaved elms are being replaced with the European redbuds, which are better adapted to urban environments. Over the coming years, these ten-year-old trees will form dense foliage, provide shade to the street, and contribute to improved air quality.
Sanitary pruning and shaping continues in the capital. The process will be conducted in approximately 300 yards, 19 parks, and 18 avenues and streets.
Last week, the number of validations recorded in the ticketing system was 2,322,673: in trolleybuses—83,715; in the metro—487,609; in buses—1,751,351.
During the working meeting, the heads of Yerevan's administrative districts reported on ongoing and planned works in yards and parks.