YUDIP-Cons-01: External Monitoring Agency
Deadline for Submission of Bids:
1.    The Republic of Armenia has received financing from the Asian Development Bank (ADB) toward the cost of the Yerevan Urban Development Investment Project. Part of this financing will be used for payments under the Contract named YUDIP-Cons-01: External Monitoring Agency.
2.    Yerevan Municipality (“the Employer”) is the Implementing Agency and will recruit the External Monitoring Agency in accordance with the ADB Procurement Policy (2017, as amended from time to time) and the associated ADB Procurement Regulations for Consulting Services.
3.    The consulting firm will monitor the preparation, implementation, and post-implementation processes of the Land Acquisition and Resettlement Plan (LARP), identify issues, and propose solutions on its own behalf and in coordination with the Yerevan Municipality — the Implementing Agency of the Investment Program — and the Asian Development Bank (ADB). The External Monitoring Agency (EMA) will monitor and verify the preparation and implementation of the LARP to determine whether the resettlement objectives have been achieved and whether livelihoods and living standards have been restored. The EMA will also provide recommendations for improvement. The EMA’s scope of work will include monitoring of compensation, disbursement, and grievance redress mechanisms